COMMISSION COMMITTEES

These committees are each Chaired by a Commissioner and report to the Colorado Access to Justice Commission in service of its stated overall mission and its strategic action plan

Press Conference Microphones
Committee Members

The communications committee develops messaging and disseminates important information about the Commission's work to community allies as well as the broader public. This committee also identifies constituencies whom the Commission should focus on in its communication efforts.

Specifically, this committee works to:

  • Raise public awareness statewide about

    • the resources available to assist individuals access the civil justice system,

    • barriers impeding access to civil justice,

    • efforts being implemented to address barriers, and

    • the widespread benefits of accessible civil justice system.

  • Develop support among key constituencies

  • Produce Reporting for public circulation

  • Facilitate communicate among access to justice communities statewide

  • Support Committees by helping with internal and external communication of their work

 

Brittany Kauffman, Chair
Kimi DeMent Dean
Emy López
Jason Lynch
Tim Macdonald
Diana Poole
Kath Schoen
Judge Tim Schutz
John Tull

Communications Committee

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee oversees the ​Access to Justice Commission as a whole. Its members approve appointments to the Commission, structural changes to the Commission, are responsible for monthly All-Commissioner meetings, and oversee ATJC staffing.

 

Examples of this committee's work:

  • Oversee Strategic Planning 

  • Prioritize and execute Strategic Plan

  • Conduct Orientation for new Commissioner 

  • Define expectations for Commissioners and Committees

  • Consider and Approve formation of new committees

  • Conduct statewide listening tours to 

  • Manage ATJC staff

 

Committee Members
Dick Gast, Chair
Reenie Terjak, Vice-Chair
Richard Murray, Secretary
Justice Melissa Hart
Brittany Kauffman
 
Court
Committee Members

Courts Committee

The courts committee collaborates with the court system with the goal of facilitating would-be litigants' access to civil justice and to help self-represented litigants navigate the courts systems that are appropriate for the issues they seek to resolve. 

Examples of this committee's work:

  • Simplify and standardize court processes, procedures, and policies

  • Develop plain language as the standard for court processes, written materials forms, and multimedia content

  • Respond to continuously changing needs of courts and self-represented litigants

  • Identify and helping resolve language barriers

  • Create electronic processes that are equivalent to in-person services

  • Use technology to provide services and resources in remote areas of Colorado

  • Develop evidence-based testing for projects

 

Penny Wagner, Chair
Jackie Marro, Vice Chair
Jen Cuesta
Kimi deMent Dean
Molly French
Justice Melissa Hart
Judge Melina Hernandez
Velvet Johnson
Emy López
Lois Lupica
Sean Slagle
Sharon Sturges
José Velásquez
Jonathan White

Examples of this committee's work:

  • Research & identify gaps within the legal system for self-represented litigants and people with civil legal issues.

  • Secure grant and other funding sources to support legal services
  • Collaborate with partners and stakeholders to promote increased free and affordable representation for civil litigants

 

Delivery Committee

The delivery committee promotes the delivery of legal services from multiple angles. These include Pro Bono Representation, Alternate Providers, Affordable Representation, Local ATJ Committees, and Rural Legal Services.

 

Committee Members
Dave Stark, Chair
Jon Asher
Kimi DeMent Dean
Katy Donnelly
Aaron Garber
Ed Gassman
Carol Haller
Wesley Hassler
Sandra Hershiser
Erika Holmes
Liz Krupa
Judge John Kuenhold (Ret.)
Lauren Lester
Judge Lino Lipinsky
Jackie Marro
Jared McLuskey
Judge Gale Miller (Ret.)
Magistrate Judge Kris Mix
Toni-Anne Nuñez
James O'Connor
Noah Patterson
Ryann Peyton
Carolyn Powell
Troy Rackham
Carlos Romo
Andy Rottman
Kath Schoen
Judge Jonathan Shamis
Senior Judge Dan Taubman
Jennifer Wherry
Local ATJ Support Subcommittee
SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Judge Lino Lipinsky
Liz Krupa
Molly Ryan
Kath Schoen
Senior Judge Dan Taubman
Emy López
Jackie Marro
This Subcommittee of the Delivery Committee was designed to support the Regionally-led Access to Justice Committees, which generally focus on regionally-tailored solutions that promote access to civil justice within their communities.
 

Resource Committee

The resource committee secures funding for pro bono legal representation for indigent and modest income Coloradans through programs such as Colorado Legal Services (CLS) and other similar programs and partnerships established by the Delivery Committee. 

 

Examples of this committee's work:

  • Educate Legislators and stake-holders about the need, effect, and benefits of pro bono legal services, focusing specifically on the:​

    • Joint Budget Committee​

    • Judiciary Committees

    • Judicial Branch Budgeting

  • Lobby for Appropriations​ for legal services

  • Protect or expand existing appropriations for 

  • Formulate plans for long-term permanent funding for CLS

 

Committee Members

(NEW) Technology Committee

The Technology Coordinating Committee is charged with assuring coordinated online services, avoiding duplication, and driving technological innovation to expand access to justice.

Committee Members
Molly French, Chair
Judge Lino Lipinsky
Emy López
Jason Lynch
Elisa Overall
Jackie Marro
Ric Morgan
Lauren Schmidt
Kath Schoen
Penny Wagener